Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

This ingredient glossary is designed to help you learn more about common ingredients used in the cosmetic industry.

AD DISCLOSURE
  • Isohexadecane

    Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a te...

    READ MORE

  • Stearyl Alcohol

    Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener i...

    READ MORE

  • Acetyl Glucosamine

    Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through...

    READ MORE

  • Acetyl Hexapeptide 8

    Acetyl Hexapeptide 8: Skin Care Uses and Side Effects Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as A...

    READ MORE

  • Acids In Skin Care

    Yeast Amino Acids Yeast amino acids are derived from Saccharomyces, a genus of fungi that includes m...

    READ MORE

  • Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Cr.

    Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used as a thickening agent, t...

    READ MORE

  • Adenosine

    Adenosine is a natural ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products that functions as a s...

    READ MORE

  • Alcohol Denat

    Alcohol denat is an abbreviation for denatured alcohol, which is used in cosmetics and personal care...

    READ MORE

  • Alcohol in skin care

    Myristyl Alcohol Myristyl alcohol is a straight-chain saturated fatty alcohol that is prepared by th...

    READ MORE

  • Allantoin

    Allantoin-Based Products That May Benefit Your Skin There are a number of chemical compounds that ar...

    READ MORE

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

    Aloe Barbadensis leaf extract, commonly known as Aloe vera, has been used for centuries for its heal...

    READ MORE

  • Alpha Hydroxy Acid

    Alpha Hydroxy Acid: a Guide to AHA Skin Care While there are a number of ingredients in skin care pr...

    READ MORE

  • Aminomethyl Propanol

    Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a buffer to adjust the pH of cosmet...

    READ MORE

  • Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/V.

    Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp copolymer is a synthetic polymer that is used in cosmetics and p...

    READ MORE

  • Argan Oil

    Few people are familiar with a plant extract from the nuts of the argan tree, and the benefits of ar...

    READ MORE

  • Arginine

    Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin f...

    READ MORE

  • Argireline

    Is Argireline Right for You? When it comes to gaining a more youthful appearance, not everyone would...

    READ MORE

  • Ascorbic Acid

    Ascorbic acid is another name for vitamin C, an antioxidant that is popular in skin care products du...

    READ MORE

  • Ascorbyl Palmitate

    Ascorbyl palmitate is a stable, lipid soluble form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products f...

    READ MORE

  • Avobenzone

    Avobenzone: Uses and Side Effects One of the more effective ways to take care of your skin is to pro...

    READ MORE

  • Azelaic Acid

    Have you heard of azelaic acid? If you're like most consumers who are looking for the best skin care...

    READ MORE

  • Bark Extracts in Skin Care

    Betula Alba (Birch) Bark Extract Betula alba is a species of deciduous tree with many common names,...

    READ MORE

  • Behenyl Alcohol

    Behenyl alcohol functions as an opacifying ingredient, thickener, emollient, and emulsifier in cosme...

    READ MORE

  • Benzyl Alcohol

    Benzyl alcohol is an ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance...

    READ MORE

  • Betaine

    Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to skin and hair care products due to its ab...

    READ MORE

  • BHT

    BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal...

    READ MORE

  • Bisabolol

    Bisabolol is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragranc...

    READ MORE

  • Butylene Glycol

    When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glyc...

    READ MORE

  • Butylparaben

    Butylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care produc...

    READ MORE

  • Butylphenyl Methylpropional

    Butylphenyl methylpropional is a synthetic fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmeti...

    READ MORE

  • Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

    Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a...

    READ MORE

  • C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

    C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used as an emollient and texture enhancing a...

    READ MORE

  • C13-14 Isoparaffin

    C13-14 isoparaffin is a petroleum-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care pro...

    READ MORE

  • Caffeine

    Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological a...

    READ MORE

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a vari...

    READ MORE

  • Caprylyl Glycol

    Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many...

    READ MORE

  • CARAMEL

    Caramel is a natural coloring agent used to provide a brown color in cosmetics and personal care pro...

    READ MORE

  • Carbomer

    Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight po...

    READ MORE

  • Ceramides

    Ceramides and Their Importance to Skin Care              One of the most important factors in shoppi...

    READ MORE

  • Ceteareth-12

    Ceteareth-12 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and wetting agent in a variety...

    READ MORE

  • Ceteareth-20

    Ceteareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of...

    READ MORE

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, opacifyin...

    READ MORE

  • Cetyl Alcohol

    Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfacta...

    READ MORE

  • Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

    Cetyl ethylhexanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal c...

    READ MORE

  • Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Extract

    Quinoa is a flowering plant that is part of the genus Chenopodium. It is grown as a grain crop prima...

    READ MORE

  • Chlorphenesin

    Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care p...

    READ MORE

  • Cholesterol

    Cholesterol is an organic molecule that is added to cosmetics and skin care products for its functio...

    READ MORE

  • Citral

    Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a...

    READ MORE

  • Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or p...

    READ MORE

  • Citronellol

    Citronellol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit E.

    Cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to its...

    READ MORE

  • Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extr.

    Pumpkin seed extract is a hydrolyzed protein fraction obtained from the Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) see...

    READ MORE

  • Cyclohexasiloxane

    Cyclohexasiloxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a so...

    READ MORE

  • Cyclomethicone

    Understanding Cyclomethicone If you use new-age beauty products then chances are you will encounter...

    READ MORE

  • Cyclopentasiloxane

    Cyclopentasiloxane is one of the most common ingredients used in personal care products today. Synth...

    READ MORE

  • Decyl Oleate

    Decyl oleate is an ingredient used to formulate a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, f...

    READ MORE

  • Dimethicone

    Dimethicone: Product Uses and Side Effects Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as po...

    READ MORE

  • Dimethicone Crosspolymer

    Dimethicone crosspolymer is a silicone derivative that functions as a skin and hair conditioning age...

    READ MORE

  • Dimethiconol

    Dimethiconol is a silicone polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin an...

    READ MORE

  • Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline

    Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline is a naturally derived ingredient often found in anti-aging skin and lip...

    READ MORE

  • Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

    Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is an ingredient derived from licorice root extract that functions as a sk...

    READ MORE

  • Dipropylene Glycol

    Dipropylene glycol is a type of alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a so...

    READ MORE

  • Disodium EDTA

    Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care pr...

    READ MORE

  • Ethoxydiglycol

    Ethoxydiglycol is a cosmetic grade solvent that is used in various skin and hair care products to di...

    READ MORE

  • Ethylhexyl Palmitate

    Ethylhexyl palmitate is an ingredient that functions as an emollient, solvent, pigment wetting agent...

    READ MORE

  • Ethylhexylglycerin

    Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfacta...

    READ MORE

  • Ethylparaben

    Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care produc...

    READ MORE

  • Ferulic Acid

    Ferulic Acid in Skin Care Ferulic Acid is found naturally in the leaves and seeds of most plants. It...

    READ MORE

  • Flower Extracts in Skin Care

    Marigold (Calendula officinalis) Flower Extract Calendula officinalis, also known as pot marigold, i...

    READ MORE

  • Fruit Extracts in Skin Care

    Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract Pyrus malus is the name given to apple-derived ingredients used in...

    READ MORE

  • Fruit Oils in Skin Care

    Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil Unsaponifiables Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces...

    READ MORE

  • Geraniol

    Geraniol is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as...

    READ MORE

  • Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

    Ginkgo biloba leaf extract is a botanical ingredient that is used in skin care products due to its p...

    READ MORE

  • Gluconolactone

    Gluconolactone: Ingredient Overview When you're trying to fight the signs of aging, such as fine lin...

    READ MORE

  • Glycerin

    Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking...

    READ MORE

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent,...

    READ MORE

  • Glycine

    Glycine is an amino acid that is primarily used in anti-aging skin care products because of its abil...

    READ MORE

  • Glycolic Acid

    Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic ac...

    READ MORE

  • Grapeseed Oil for Skin

    Grarapeseed Oil for Face When it comes to taking care of your appearance, Grapeseed oil may not be t...

    READ MORE

  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed.

    Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Hexylene Glycol

    Hexylene glycol functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and a viscosity-reducing agent in many differ...

    READ MORE

  • Hordeum Vulgare Seed Extract

    Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate clima...

    READ MORE

  • Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocast.

    Aesculus hippocastanum is a large, deciduous tree commonly known as horse chestnut. Fruit from this...

    READ MORE

  • Hydrogenated Lecithin

    Hydrogenated lecithin is an ingredient that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, and penetration e...

    READ MORE

  • Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

    Hydrogenated Polyisobutene in Skin Care Products When reading skin care product ingredient labels it...

    READ MORE

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose

    Hydroxyethylcellulose is a cellulose-derived polymer that is used in cosmetics and personal care pro...

    READ MORE

  • Idebenone

    The History, Uses, and Effectiveness of Idebenone There are many skin care ingredients that are syno...

    READ MORE

  • Idrotherapy

    Consumers looking for the best face cream for wrinkles may eventually come across a product called I...

    READ MORE

  • Inositol

    Inositol is an ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as a humectant moisturizer, a...

    READ MORE

  • Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, C.

    Iron oxides are synthetic ingredients that function as colorants in cosmetics and personal care prod...

    READ MORE

  • Isobutylparaben

    In today's world of mass production and consumption of skin care products, ingredients like isobutyl...

    READ MORE

  • Isodecyl Neopentanoate

    Isodecyl neopentanoate is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care product...

    READ MORE

  • Isododecane

    Isododecane: General Information and Side Effects It is important for those who use makeup products...

    READ MORE

  • Isononyl Isononanoate

    Isononyl isononanoate is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products as an e...

    READ MORE

  • Isopropyl Myristate

    You've probably used products with isopropyl myristate many times without even knowing about it. Mos...

    READ MORE

  • Kaolin

    Kaolin is a natural clay that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to cleanse and exfolia...

    READ MORE

  • L-ascorbic Acid

    L-Ascorbic Acid Overview L-ascorbic acid is more commonly known as vitamin C. Although many people k...

    READ MORE

  • Laureth-4

    Laureth-4 is a synthetic polymer that is used in many different cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Laureth-7

    Laureth-7 is a synthetic compound that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in a variety of cos...

    READ MORE

  • Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyeth.

    Lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a type of silicone polymer that is used in cosme...

    READ MORE

  • Lecithin

    Lecithin describes a natural substance made up of fatty acids that functions as an emollient, emulsi...

    READ MORE

  • Limonene

    Limonene is a compound naturally found in citrus fruits that is used as a fragrance in cosmetics and...

    READ MORE

  • Linalool

    Linalool is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as...

    READ MORE

  • Linoleic Acid

    Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that functions as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics and p...

    READ MORE

  • Liquid Paraffin

    The Role of Liquid Paraffin in Skin Care Finding liquid paraffin listed as one of the ingredients in...

    READ MORE

  • Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

    Magnesium aluminum silicate is a complex silicate refined from naturally occurring minerals. It is u...

    READ MORE

  • Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

    Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its abili...

    READ MORE

  • Magnesium Gluconate

    Magnesium gluconate is an ingredient used in skin care products that delivers the important essentia...

    READ MORE

  • Magnesium Sulfate

    Magnesium sulfate is a natural ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an...

    READ MORE

  • Maltodextrin

    Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moistu...

    READ MORE

  • Marine Extracts in Skin Care

    Chlorella Vulgaris Extract Chlorella vulgaris is a green eukaryotic microalgae that was first discov...

    READ MORE

  • Matrixyl

    Matrixyl 3000 is an anti wrinkle innovation developed by cosmetic chemical manufacturer Sederma. It...

    READ MORE

  • Menthol

    Menthol is a naturally occurring organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care produc...

    READ MORE

  • Methylparaben

    If you've purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some conce...

    READ MORE

  • Methylsilanol Mannuronate

    Methylsilanol mannuronate is an organic silanol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Mica

    Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in co...

    READ MORE

  • Mineral Oil

    Consumers interested in using mineral oil for skin care will inevitably come across negative informa...

    READ MORE

  • Myristyl Myristate

    Myristyl myristate is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, tex...

    READ MORE

  • Niacinamide

    The Facts Behind Niacinamide Creams Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that forms when the body abs...

    READ MORE

  • Octinoxate

    Octinoxate: Uses, Benefits, and Dangers Octinoxate is an ingredient that is common to many different...

    READ MORE

  • Octocrylene

    Octocrylene Overview Octocrylene is a chemical compound often used as an additive in sun screen, and...

    READ MORE

  • Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primros.

    Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) is a flowering plant that is native to North America. Indigenou...

    READ MORE

  • Oxybenzone

    Oxybenzone in Skin Care Oxybenzone is one of the more popular molecules used by chemists during the...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitic Acid

    Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emol...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

    Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: History, Skin Care Uses, and Side Effects Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7

    sOverview of Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compou...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

    Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5: What Can It Do for Your Skin? One of the most effective ways to choose anti-...

    READ MORE

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol: Overview, Uses, and Misconceptions Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a nu...

    READ MORE

  • PEG-10 Dimethicone

    Peg-10 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a conditioni...

    READ MORE

  • PEG 100 Stearate

    When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100...

    READ MORE

  • PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

    PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a synthetic ingredient used in a variety of cosmetics and personal...

    READ MORE

  • PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

    PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a synthetic polymer that functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsi...

    READ MORE

  • PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

    PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in hair and skin care products as a co-...

    READ MORE

  • Pentylene Glycol

    Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pe...

    READ MORE

  • Petrolatum

    Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is als...

    READ MORE

  • Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol Overview Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products a...

    READ MORE

  • Phenyl Trimethicone

    Phenyl trimethicone is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a...

    READ MORE

  • Phytosphingosine

    Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Pitera

    Pitera is a skin care product line offered by SK-II, a Japanese skin care company currently owned by...

    READ MORE

  • Plant Extracts in Skin Care

    Hydrolyzed Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract Myrtus communis, the common myrtle, is a species of flowerin...

    READ MORE

  • Plant Oils in Skin Care

    Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteracea...

    READ MORE

  • Polyacrylamide

    Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products d...

    READ MORE

  • Polyethylene

    Polyethylene is a synthetic ingredient that is used for a variety of purposes in cosmetics and perso...

    READ MORE

  • Polymethylsilsesquioxane

    Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone that is used in cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Polysilicone-11

    Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-f...

    READ MORE

  • Polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of co...

    READ MORE

  • polysorbate 60

    Polysorbate 60 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a s...

    READ MORE

  • Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a s...

    READ MORE

  • Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

    Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a vari...

    READ MORE

  • Potassium Hydroxide

    Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and p...

    READ MORE

  • Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care pr...

    READ MORE

  • Proline

    Proline is an amino acid that is primarily used in anti-aging skin care products because of its abil...

    READ MORE

  • Propanediol

    Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products a...

    READ MORE

  • Propyl Gallate

    Propyl gallate is an antioxidant that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservat...

    READ MORE

  • Propylene Carbonate

    Propylene carbonate is a synthetic solvent that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to d...

    READ MORE

  • Propylparaben

    Propylparaben: Uses and Side Effects Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosme tics, such as e...

    READ MORE

  • Retinaldehyde

    Retinaldehyde: Ingredient Uses and Side Effects It can be difficult to fight the signs of aging with...

    READ MORE

  • Retinyl Palmitate

    Retinyl palmitate is a type of retinoid that is used in skin care products due to its ability to imp...

    READ MORE

  • Root Extracts in Skin Care

    Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract Althaea officinalis, also known as the common marshma...

    READ MORE

  • Rose Hip Oil

    Are you Hip to Rose Hip Oil? Rose hip oil for skin care has become a popular idea recently because i...

    READ MORE

  • Saccharomyces Lysate Extract

    Saccharomyces lysate extract is a type of yeast that is used in cosmetics and skin care products for...

    READ MORE

  • Salicylic Acid

    Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti...

    READ MORE

  • SD Alcohol 40

    SD alcohol 40 is a type of denatured alcohol used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti...

    READ MORE

  • Seed Extracts in Skin Care

    Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a bota...

    READ MORE

  • Silica

    Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its mu...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Benzoate

    Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a c...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Chloride

    Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavorin...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Citrate

    Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Dehydroacetate

    Sodium dehydroacetate is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal ca...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance fou...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and pers...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Lactate

    Sodium lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Laurel Sulfate

    Sodium Laurel Sulfate in Skin Care Have you ever seen sodium laurel sulfate on the ingredient label...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

    Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a naturally-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal ca...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Metabisulfite

    Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant preservative that is used in cosmetics and personal care prod...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium PCA

    Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenis...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Polyacrylate

    Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thicken...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Rna

    Sodium RNA is the sodium salt of ribonucleic acid (RNA) that is used in cosmetics and personal care...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Sulfite

    Sodium sulfite is an antioxidant preservative that is used in cosmetics and personal care products t...

    READ MORE

  • Sorbic Acid

    Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in o...

    READ MORE

  • Sorbitol

    Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance i...

    READ MORE

  • Squalane

    The Uses of Squalane for Skin Care Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squa...

    READ MORE

  • Steareth-20

    Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsi...

    READ MORE

  • Stearic Acid

    Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetic...

    READ MORE

  • Sucrose

    Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to it...

    READ MORE

  • Syn-ake

    Syn-ake: Product Overview and Side Effects Syn-ake is a topical anti-aging treatment that was develo...

    READ MORE

  • Tepezcohuite

    Have you heard about Tepezcohuite? It's a skin care ingredient that's only beginning to make headway...

    READ MORE

  • Tetrasodium EDTA

    Included in many hair and skin care products as a preservative, Tetrasodium EDTA has become a common...

    READ MORE

  • TOCOPHEROL

    Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity an...

    READ MORE

  • Tocopheryl Acetate

    Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant...

    READ MORE

  • Trehalose

    Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer,...

    READ MORE

  • Triethanolamine

    Triethanolamine: Uses and Safety Information Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprise...

    READ MORE

  • Tromethamine

    Tromethamine is a synthetic ingredient that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care prod...

    READ MORE

  • Understanding the Role of Cyclopen.

    In recent years there has been a definite increase in consumers interested in what’s in their cosmet...

    READ MORE

  • UREA

    Urea is a naturally occurring humectant found within the skin that can be synthetically produced for...

    READ MORE

  • Vitamin C Ester

    Consumers struggling with aging skin and looking to turn back the hands of time may eventually come...

    READ MORE

  • Water\Aqua\Eau

    When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers...

    READ MORE

  • Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Protei.

    Whey Protein\Lactis Protein\Proteine Du Petit-Lait is a form of protein derived from milk that is us...

    READ MORE

  • Witch Hazel

    Witch Hazel 101 Witch hazel is made from the bark and leaves of the witch hazel shrub. This North Am...

    READ MORE

  • Xanthan Gum

    Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a b...

    READ MORE

  • Zinc Gluconate

    Zinc gluconate is a combination of zinc with a form of glucose that is primarily used in skin care p...

    READ MORE

  • Zinc Oxide

    How Zinc Oxide Benefits Skin Zinc oxide is a chemical compound that is thought to have been used in...

    READ MORE