Moringa Oil: Five Reasons Why You Should Know About This Ingredient - The Dermatology Review

Moringa Oil: Five Reasons Why You Should Know About This Ingredient

ARTICLE

05.24.21 AD DISCLOSURE

What Is Moringa Oil?

Moringa oil is an oil derived from the seed of the moringa plant that is native to the Himalayan mountains. Moringa oil is rich in antioxidants, omega fatty acids, vitamin C, E and A, adding to the hydrating benefits that moringa oil has.

Moringa oil, like any plant-derived ingredient, isn’t just one ingredient and is instead a complex mixture of a number of different compounds. Moringa oil contains oleic acid, about 73%, high in palmitoleic and linoleic acids as well as vitamins.

The texture of moringa oil is often compared to that olive oil, leaving a slight residue of oil on the skin but not as heavy as other oils, maybe even with a little bit of a drier finish. In terms of scent, moringa oil is generally relatively neutral.

Polysorbate 80

the good:Moringa oil is an oil that is high in antioxidants and fats. It may help to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, hydrate the skin and soothe irritation and redness without leaving a heavy or oily residue.

the not so good:Like many plant-derived ingredients, moringa oil is not particularly well studied for its efficacy and safety. There are a few studies that support the claims to its benefits, however, most of these benefits remain untested.

Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.

Synergetic ingredients:Works well with most ingredients.

Keep an eye on:Keep an eye out for further research into the benefits of moringa oil.

What Are The Benefits of Moringa Oil?

 

Hydration

Moringa oil is mainly used to hydrate the skin and prevent moisture loss. As moringa oil is made up of 40% fatty acids, it makes a great hydrating or moisturizing ingredient.

Moringa oil helps to prevent moisture loss or transepidermal moisture loss or TEWL, which is when the skin loses water from the skin to the air. It often happens more frequently in dry environments, as we age or if we have disrupted the skin’s natural barrier which can occur with over-exfoliation or overusing acids or harsh ingredients. This is because the skin’s natural barrier is not able to provide its usual function, allowing moisture to leave the skin. Moringa oil helps trap that moisture into the skin, preventing TEWL.

 

Antioxidant

Moringa oil contains a high amount of vitamin E. Vitamin E is a naturally occurring antioxidant which helps to reduce the harm caused by free radicals on the skin. Free radicals are produced through a process known as oxidative stress. Oxidative stress often occurs in response to UV exposure, pollution, diet and smoking. The free radicals produced by oxidative stress cause damage to the cells in your body and have been linked to some of the visible signs of aging. Antioxidants, like vitamin E, help to neutralize this process.

 

Antimicrobial

Recent studies have also found that moringa oil may have antimicrobial activity. This means that moringa oil may be beneficial in helping to support the skin’s healthy healing process, support the healing of open or broken blemishes and reduce the need for preservatives in some formulations.

 

Anti-aging

Due to its antioxidant and hydration properties, moringa oil also makes a great anti-aging oil. It may help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, helping the skin to look hydrated and glowy.

 

Soothing

Moringa oil may also help to soothe the skin, reducing irritation and redness. This may help to reduce some of the symptoms associated with inflamed or irritated skin.

Is Moringa Oil Comedogenic?

Moringa oil is considered to be non-comedogenic which means that it is unlikely to block or clog pores. Making moringa oil is a great option for all skin types.

Is Moringa Oil Vegan?

Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree. This makes the ingredient a vegan ingredient as it is derived from plant-based sources, not animal or animal byproduct based sources.

Is Moringa Oil Safe?

The complexity of any plant-derived ingredient can make it difficult to identify which components of the ingredient are safe and non-irritating. This is the case with moringa oil. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group that is responsible for evaluating the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients, has reviewed the safety of moringa oil. Their review found that moringa oil did not demonstrate any potential for skin/eye irritation. However, it may cause some irritation or sensitization in some people.

What Are The Other Uses of Moringa Oil?

Moringa oil can also be ingested and can be used in frying, as salad oil. The leaf of the moringa plant is sometimes used in alternative medicine to improve sex drive, as a water pill, boost the immune system or increase breast milk production. These uses have not been rigorously tested. It is important to consult with your doctor or specialist before taking any supplement.

References:
Nadeem M, Imran M. Promising features of Moringa oleifera oil: recent updates and perspectives. Lipids Health Dis. 2016;15(1):212. Published 2016 Dec 8.
Leone A, Spada A, Battezzati A, Schiraldi A, Aristil J, Bertoli S. Moringa oleifera Seeds and Oil: Characteristics and Uses for Human Health. Int J Mol Sci. 2016;17(12):2141. Published 2016 Dec 20.

RELATED INGREDIENTS

Recommended Articles

The Best Skincare Products of 2021

Uncategorized read more

Best Skin Care Routine

Uncategorized read more