Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

This ingredient glossary is designed to help you learn more about common ingredients used in the cosmetic industry.

AD DISCLOSURE
  • Squalane

    The Uses of Squalane for Skin Care Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squa...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Laurel Sulfate

    Sodium Laurel Sulfate in Skin Care Have you ever seen sodium laurel sulfate on the ingredient label...

    READ MORE

  • Syn-ake

    Syn-ake: Product Overview and Side Effects Syn-ake is a topical anti-aging treatment that was develo...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

    Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance fou...

    READ MORE

  • Stearic Acid

    Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetic...

    READ MORE

  • Silica

    Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its mu...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Benzoate

    Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a c...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Hydroxide

    Sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient that is used in small amounts in cosmetics and pers...

    READ MORE

  • Steareth-20

    Steareth-20 is a synthetic compound that functions as a cleansing agent, a surfactant, and an emulsi...

    READ MORE

  • Sucrose

    Sucrose, also known as common table sugar, is used in cosmetics and personal care products due to it...

    READ MORE

  • Sorbitol

    Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that functions as a humectant moisturizer, thickening agent, fragrance i...

    READ MORE

  • Stearyl Alcohol

    Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener i...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Chloride

    Sodium chloride, more commonly known as table salt, functions as a binder, oral care agent, flavorin...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium PCA

    Sodium PCA is a naturally occuring humectant that functions as a hydrating agent and a skin-replenis...

    READ MORE

  • Sorbic Acid

    Sorbic acid is a preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in o...

    READ MORE

  • Salicylic Acid

    Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid that is commonly used in skin care products, particularly anti...

    READ MORE

  • Saccharomyces Lysate Extract

    Saccharomyces lysate extract is a type of yeast that is used in cosmetics and skin care products for...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Polyacrylate

    Sodium polyacrylate is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics and personal care products as a thicken...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Citrate

    Sodium citrate is used in cosmetics and personal care products primarily to control the pH level, as...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Lactate

    Sodium lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care...

    READ MORE

  • SD Alcohol 40

    SD alcohol 40 is a type of denatured alcohol used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anti...

    READ MORE

  • Seed Extracts in Skin Care

    Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract Vitis vinifera seed extract, also known as grape seed extract, is a bota...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Dehydroacetate

    Sodium dehydroacetate is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal ca...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Sulfite

    Sodium sulfite is an antioxidant preservative that is used in cosmetics and personal care products t...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

    Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a naturally-derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal ca...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Metabisulfite

    Sodium metabisulfite is an antioxidant preservative that is used in cosmetics and personal care prod...

    READ MORE

  • Sodium Rna

    Sodium RNA is the sodium salt of ribonucleic acid (RNA) that is used in cosmetics and personal care...

    READ MORE