Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

Cosmetic Ingredients Glossary

This ingredient glossary is designed to help you learn more about common ingredients used in the cosmetic industry.

AD DISCLOSURE
  • Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

    Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: History, Skin Care Uses, and Side Effects Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend...

    READ MORE

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol: Overview, Uses, and Misconceptions Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a nu...

    READ MORE

  • Propylparaben

    Propylparaben: Uses and Side Effects Anyone who reads the ingredients of their cosme tics, such as e...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5

    Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5: What Can It Do for Your Skin? One of the most effective ways to choose anti-...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7

    sOverview of Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 is a type of synthetic peptide compou...

    READ MORE

  • Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol Overview Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products a...

    READ MORE

  • Pitera

    Pitera is a skin care product line offered by SK-II, a Japanese skin care company currently owned by...

    READ MORE

  • Pentylene Glycol

    Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pe...

    READ MORE

  • PEG 100 Stearate

    When it comes to evaluating skin care chemicals to find the best ingredients for skin care, PEG 100...

    READ MORE

  • Polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient that is used in a variety of co...

    READ MORE

  • Polysilicone-11

    Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-f...

    READ MORE

  • Polyacrylamide

    Polyacrylamide is a polymer that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products d...

    READ MORE

  • Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care pr...

    READ MORE

  • Phytosphingosine

    Phytosphingosine is a naturally occurring lipid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products...

    READ MORE

  • Petrolatum

    Petrolatum is an ointment that is available as an over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant, and is als...

    READ MORE

  • Palmitic Acid

    Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emol...

    READ MORE