What Is Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer?
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is mainly used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products.
If you’re researching acrylates, you might be looking for clean yet effective skincare. One brand we recommend is Carrot & Stick. You can read more about this brand at the bottom of the article.
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a co-polymer of several ingredients. Polymers are formed from large chains of monomers, which are molecules that can bind to each other. The formation of acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer occurs when C10-30 acrylate is combined with monomers of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid. The dry form of acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer exists as a fluffy, white powder with a slight acetic odor.
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is similar to the Carbomer polymers, which are also commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products. However, Carbomers are polymers consisting purely of acrylic acid monomers, while acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is comprised of a mixture of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid.
the good:Helps to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It also has an added benefit of acting as a protective barrier for the skin.
the not so good:There are concerns about the presence of 1,4-dioxane in this ingredient. This is less of a concern more recently as the process of purifying Peg-10 Dimethicone is highly regulated.
Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.
Synergetic ingredients:Works well with most ingredients
Keep an eye on:Nothing to keep an eye on here.
Why Is Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Used?
In cosmetics and skincare products, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer functions as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier.
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer functions as a thickening agent based on its ability to increase the viscosity of a formulation. This is due to the molecule expanding when mixed with water-based ingredients.
In gels and emulsions, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer functions as a texture enhancer by contributing to a smooth, glossy appearance. Furthermore, the ingredient imparts a light, cushiony feel in applications, helping to promote an enhanced sensory experience in use.
As an emulsifier, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is useful for products that contain both water and oil components. When water and oil-based ingredients are mixed together they will often split and separate. To address this problem an emulsifier is added to stabilize the product and prevent the two-ingredient types from separating. This improves the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skincare benefits.
Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer maintains its integrity in the presence of electrolytes, which enables it to be formulated with a wide range of active ingredients and additives. Furthermore, the polymer delivers effective performance across a broad pH range, with the greatest thickening effect at pH 5.0. You’ll find acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer in a wide variety of skin and hair care products, such as moisturizers, >cleansers, sunscreen, hair dye, styling gel, and more.
Is Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Safe?
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel, a group responsible for evaluating the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients assessed the safety of 23 crosslinked alkyl acrylates as used in cosmetics, including acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer. The Expert Panel reviewed available data and determined this ingredient to be safe for its approved uses. In the CIR Safety Assessment, numerous studies examined the effects of acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer in concentrations as high as 30%. None of these studies indicated any level of irritation.
The Expert panel did note that acrylates should not be polymerized in benzene. This is because benzene is highly carcinogenic, toxic, environmentally hazardous, and is an irritant. It is recommended that total benzene content not exceed 0.5% of a product’s weight. This is regulated in the manufacturing process.
Our favorite clean skincare
There’s no need to compromise when it comes to finding skincare that’s effective and safe. If you’re looking for effective skincare products that skip harmful toxins, one brand we recommend is Carrot & Stick.
Carrot & Stick is committed to creating plant-derived formulas that deliver extraordinary results without relying on toxic chemicals or standard preservatives. Carrot & Stick takes a tough love approach to skincare, perfectly balancing the gentle nurturing of plants with innovative science.