Hordeum Vulgare Seed Extract - The Dermatology Review

Hordeum Vulgare Seed Extract

ARTICLE

10.01.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Hordeum vulgare, commonly known as barley, is a member of the grass family, grown in temperate climates around the world. Barley is a component of various foods and alcoholic beverages. When used in skin care products, hordeum vulgare seed extract provides many benefits due to antioxidant properties.

Hordeum vulgare seed extract is rich in phenols and flavonoids, which are both known to provide antioxidant activity. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, which are highly reactive species that are known to cause damage to the skin, resulting in premature signs of aging. When topically applied, hordeum vulgare seed extract can be used to maintain overall skin quality and reduce signs of aging.

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles