What Is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is derived from the rose hips of the Rosa species. Rosehip oil is known for its antioxidant properties and hydrating properties of the oil. Rosehip oil is a complex oil with several different compounds present in it. The oil contains several antioxidants and vitamins such as; vitamin E and C, phenolic compounds, phytonutrients, a precursor to vitamin A and fatty acids. Phenolic compounds are a broad name for phytochemicals such as flavonoids, tannins, and curcuminoids and act as a nutrient source.
If you’re researching rosehip oil, you might be looking for clean yet effective skincare. One brand we recommend is Carrot & Stick. Carrot & Stick is committed to creating plant-derived formulas that deliver extraordinary results without relying on toxic chemicals or standard preservatives.
These characteristics give rosehip oil its reputation as an antioxidant-rich skincare ingredient. Antioxidants are essential as they minimize the damage of free radicals on the skin. Free radicals are produced during a natural metabolic process called oxidative stress. Oxidative stress can occur in response to UV damage, creating an imbalance in the levels of free radicals. When this happens, the free radicals can cause damage to the cells.
the good: Contains many antioxidants and phytonutrients that help to improve the overall appearance of the skin and reduce water loss.
the not so good:Rosehip oil is a complex plant oil with lots of different molecules present in it. This can prove tricky for sensitive skin types as it is hard to attribute the sensitivity to one specific thing.
Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.
Synergetic ingredients:Works well with most ingredients
Keep an eye on:More research into rosehip oil’s applications.
What Are The Benefits Of Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is an excellent source of ascorbic acid, which is the natural form of vitamin C utilized by the body. Vitamin C has been linked o improved texture, reduction in the appearance of pigmentation, works as an antioxidant and is involved in collagen production. The amount of vitamin C in rosehip oil will vary based on species and growing condition, but the highest concentration of ascorbic acid can go up to 900mg/100mL.
The main thing to note about ascorbic acid in rosehip oil is that ascorbic acid is a notoriously unstable molecule and can begin to degrade once exposed to light and air. This is why you will often see brands package two bottles in their larger options rather than one big bottle. Make sure to use your rosehip oil products quickly, don’t let them sit on your shelf for too long, or you may miss out on the benefits.
Rosehip oil has been found to support the health of the skin’s natural barrier. The skin barrier consists of the top layers of skin and the oils the skin naturally produces. The skin barrier prevents the skin from losing moisture to the air and protects the skin from allergens and bacteria. The skin barrier is particularly crucial for drier skin types or those who have sensitive or irritated skin types. The fatty acid compounds, as well as the phytonutrients and antioxidants that are found in the rosehip oil, help to maintain the health of this natural barrier.
Rosehip also seems to be beneficial for supporting wound healing. Wound healing is a highly regulated process in the body that involves clotting, immune cells, inflammatory reactions, and tissue growth. Some of the processes in wound healing produce free radicals and collagen production, which rosehip oil may help support. The fatty acids from the oil are also suggested to help protect the wound from bacteria and moisture loss as it heals. Despite these potential benefits, the use of rosehip oil as a wound-healing agent is mostly theoretical and rarely used practically.
The anti-aging effects of rosehip oil are related to its antioxidant properties as it protects the skin from the damage caused by free radicals. Research also suggests that some species of rose may have a role in anti-inflammatory processes. The other reason rosehip oil may help with the visible signs of aging is through preventing moisture loss or transepidermal water loss. Dehydration in the skin is a sign of aging as we lose the ability to retain water as we age. Maintaining water content in the skin helps to improve the appearance of aging skin.
As well as containing vitamin C, rosehip oil also contains other antioxidants such as tocopherol or vitamin E and provitamin A or carotenoids These compounds are less studied in the context of rosehip oil but have a role to play in rosehip’s ability to improve the overall appearance of the skin.
Who Should Use Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is great for any skin type however, some congested skin types might find that it is a little heavy for their skin. Rosehip oil is generally better for dry or normal skin types.
To Cold-Press or Not To Cold-Press?
You may have seen in your research into rosehip oil, that many brands promote that their oil is cold-pressed. Cold-pressing is a process of oil or juice extraction that doesn’t use heat. This means that the oils are disrupted and ensures the oil has the highest nutrient content, giving the most benefits. Cold-pressing is important for complex oils such as rosehip, jojoba, and argan as it makes sure none of the good stuff is lost during the extraction process.
Is Rosehip Oil Safe?
As is the case with many plant-derived ingredients, rosehip oil is a complex compound with many different molecules contained within it. This complexity can often be a problem for identifying safety and sensitivity issues as there are many moving parts, unlike a single pure synthetically produced ingredient. For example, the number of different compounds in the oil will vary based on the type of plant and conditions in which it is grown.
Generally, rosehip oil is considered to be safe for its indicated uses in skincare and cosmetic formulations. If you have sensitive skin, be mindful of slowly introducing this product to identify any sensitivity to it.
Best Rosehip Product
Carrot & Stick The Face Wash
Gentle yet potent botanicals create a wonderfully emollient cleanser that helps promote balance and never strips the skin. Expeller-pressed rosehip seed oil rejuvenates with essential fatty acids, geranium flower soothes, and red seaweed helps protect the skin.
Mármol, I, Sánchez-de-Diego, C, Jiménez-Moreno, N, Ancín-Azpilicueta, C, & Rodríguez-Yoldi, M, 2017. ‘Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species’, International Journal of Molecular Sciences, vol. 18, is. 6, pp.1137. Lin, T, Zhong, L & Santiago, J, 2017. ‘Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils’, International Journal of Molecular Sciences, vol. 19, is. 1. Ilyasoglu, H, 2014. ‘Characterization of Rosehip (Rosa canina L.) Seed and Seed Oil’, International Journal of Food Properties, vol.17, is. 7.