Is Jojoba Oil Good For Yor Skin? - The Dermatology Review

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Yor Skin?

ARTICLE

11.27.20 AD DISCLOSURE

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil derived from the seed of the jojoba or Chinensis plant. The Chinensis plant is native to the dry parts of North America and Mexico. It has been documented as being used for wound healing as far back at the 1400s by Native Americans and probably was used for years before western documentation.

Technically jojoba oil is actually a wax making it able to mimic the consistency and texture of the skin’s natural oils. This make jojoba oil a great oil for most skin types including acenic and congested skin types without clogging.

A few years ago oils were considered a naughty word in the skincare world as much of the skincare industry focused on either anti-aging products such as moisturisers and serums and skincare for teenage skin which were designed to dry out the skin. However, we have evolved and oils can actually help to balance out the skin’s natural oils and help to improve the texture and appearance of the skin. 

Oils work by penetrating down the hair follicle and into the skin. However, not all oils are created equal. Some oils are heavier than others, less suited to all skin types and the success of the oil that you are using depends on the quality and type of oil. 

Jojoba Oil

the good:Jojoba oil helps to smooth and soften the skin, giving your skin that glowy, hydrated appearance.

the not so good:Jojoba oil isn’t known to irritate or cause sensitivity, nothing to report here.

Who is it for?All skin types except those that have an identified allergy to it.

Synergetic ingredients:Works well with most ingredients. Jojoba oil works well with most actives but blends beautifully with other oils and waxes to make hydrating products.

Keep an eye on:Nothing to keep an eye on here.

What Are The Benefits of Jojoba Oil?

Hydration
Jojoba oil helps to soften and smooth out the skin’s complexion. Acting as an emollient, jojoba oils help to trap water in the skin, preventing transepidermal water loss or TEWL. TEWL occurs when the skin’s natural barrier is unable to keep moisture from evaporating into the air. As we age the skin barrier is less able to hold moisture in, which is why aging skin is often more dehydrated and dull.

Antioxidant 
Jojoba oil is a great source of vitamin E. vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps to protect the skin from oxidative stress and free radicals. Free radicals can occur due to exposure to UV rays, diet, smoking or the natural aging process and have been linked with some of the visible signs of aging.

Soothing
Jojoba oil can be a useful oil to help support the treatment of inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, B-complexes and may have anti-inflammatory effects. Giving jojoba oil the ability to help with wound healing and soothe the skin. 

Who Should Use Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is able to be used by most skin types including congested, sensitive and acenic skin types. 

Is Jojoba Oil Safe?

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, a group responsible for evaluating the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients has reviewed the available data on jojoba oil. Based on this data the determined that jojoba oil is safe for its indicated uses. It also found it to be not irritating to the skin. 

References:CIR, 1992. ‘Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax, International Journal of Toxicology. 

 

RELATED INGREDIENTS

Recommended Articles

The Best Skincare Products of 2021

Uncategorized read more

Best Skin Care Routine

Uncategorized read more