Peter Thomas Roth Potent C Power Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Peter Thomas Roth Potent C Power Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

11.16.18 AD DISCLOSURE

Of all the products that Peter Thomas Roth has to offer, the Potent C Power Serum is one of the most well known and well loved products available. This product features THD Ascorbic Acid, which is a relatively new form of vitamin C, which is notoriously difficult to formulate with. This new version claims to be 50 times more powerful than traditional vitamin C. To reinforce this ingredients efficacy, this formula also includes 2% vitamin E and 2% ferulic acid, which supports the research that has been conducted on these ingredients. All of these ingredients help to brighten the skin, even out skin tone and fade signs of sun damage including hyperpigmentation. Additionally, this product also contains a number of moisturizing ingredients as well to deliver some hydration and soothing benefits as well.

Related: Best Vitamin C Serums

Water / Aqua / Eau

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Butylene Glycol

When reading skin care product ingredient lists, you may come across a chemical called butylene glycol, and wonder about what it does and how it works. After all, this ingredient...

C9-12 Alkane

Caprylyl Methicone

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

C10-18 Triglycerides

C10-18 triglycerides is a triester of glycerin and a mixture of normal and branched chain C10-18 fatty acids. In cosmetics and personal care products, C10-18 triglycerides functions as an emollient

Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

Ferulic Acid

Ferulic Acid is found naturally in the leaves and seeds of most plants. It is especially high in such foods as rice, wheat, and oats but may also be found...

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as an emollient, humectant, and solvent....

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract

Zingiber officinale is the botanical name for ginger, a flowering plant that originated in tropical rainforests from the Indian subcontinent to Southern Asia. The rhizome of this plant, known as...

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Curcuma long is the scientific name for turmeric, a flowering plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The roots are widely used in cooking. When not used fresh, the roots are...

Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng is the root of plants in the genus Panax, including the species Korean ginseng (P. ginseng), South China ginseng (P. notoginseng), and American ginseng (P. quinquefolius). Ginseng has been...

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate is a natural preservative created through the fermentation of radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Coco-caprylate/caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid, which are all derived from coconut oil. Caprylic acid and capric acid are both fatty acids. A fatty

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax is an ester of beeswax fatty acids and polyglycerin-3 (a polymer containing 3 glycerin units). The fatty acids are lipophilic (attracted to oil) and the glycerin polymer is

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide that is added to cosmetics and personal care products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent....

Disodium Edta

Disodium EDTA is an ingredient used in shampoos, moisturizers, cleansers, and other personal care products as a chelating agent to improve product stability....

Mica

Mica refers to a group of silicate minerals that can be ground down into a fine powder for use in cosmetics. Mica is responsible for adding a shimmering effect to...

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from glycerin that also functions as a surfactant, a deodorizing agent, and a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination, often as...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles