Vitis vinifera, the common grape vine, is a plant species native to the Mediterranean region. There are currently between 5,000 and 10,000 varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, however, only a few are of commercial significance for wine and grape production. Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes.
Grape seed oil is lightweight, stable, and moisturizing, which is why it is used in a variety of cosmetics and skin care products. It has a high affinity with the structure of skin cells, and therefore is absorbed easily without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. This property also enables the oil to deliver other active ingredient deeper into the skin. Grape seed oil is a rich source of vitamin E, containing about twice as much as olive oil. Vitamin E is a lipid soluble antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals. Lastly, the linoleic acid found in grape seed oil is thought to reduce inflammation and help oily skin by unclogging pores.