Triticum vulgare, also known as common wheat or bread wheat, is a cultivated wheat species that makes up about 95% of all produced wheat. In skin care products, there are two different parts of the wheat seed that are used: the bran and the germ. The germ is the part of the seed that will sprout and grow, whereas the bran is the outer layer of the seed.
Wheat germ oil is a concentrated source of several essential nutrients, such as vitamin E, folic acid, phosphorous, thiamin, zinc, and magnesium, as well as essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. All of these nutrients, especially the fatty acids and vitamin E, work to strengthen the skin’s barrier function. A strong, intact skin barrier prevents water loss and keeps harmful environmental irritants out of the skin. The result is smooth, moisturized, healthy skin. Furthermore, vitamin E is a potent lipid soluble antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.