Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in several different medical applications. In cosmetic uses, triethanolamine is used to raise the pH of certain mixtures, as well as acting as an emulsifier (to help various ingredients mix better). This chemical is usually colorless or light yellow, and can have a faint ammonia odor. The texture of triethanolamine is usually very thick, and it can turn into a solid or crystallize at room temperatures. This means that it cannot be added to all products effectively, such as anti aging serums, as the texture can reduce the ease of application to the skin. Triethanolamine has a number of warnings associated with it, which may become a concern for those who use products that contain it on a regular basis.