Tremella fuciformis, also known as snow mushroom, is a species of fungus that produces white, frond-like, gelatinous basidiocarps (fruiting bodies). It is one of the most popular fungi in Chinese medicine and cuisine. Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract is an active ingredient derived from this fungus that is used in skin care and beauty products.
Due to its gelatinous structure and rich composition of polysaccharides, Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract has excellent water-binding properties and provides hydration to the skin. It acts similarly to hyaluronic acid by drawing moisture into the skin. One advantage Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract has over hyaluronic acid is its small particle size, which enables this ingredient to penetrate the skin easily.
Research has also demonstrated Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Anti-inflammatory activity is due to inhibition of nitric oxide production. Nitric oxide is a signaling molecule that plays a key role in the development of inflammation. As an antioxidant, Tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract scavenges free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.