Glycine soja, or wild soybean, is an annual plant in the legume family. Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of Glycine soja. Soybean oil unsaponifiables is the portion of the plant oil that is not broken down when the oil’s fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products. Soybean oil unsaponifiables is rich in phytosterols. Phytosterols are similar to cholesterol and benefit the skin by replenishing its lipid barrier while also providing soothing effects. Additionally, through their disc-shaped molecular structure, phytosterols encourage the formation of film on the skin. This film helps to prevent the absorption of toxic substances and ensure an adequate level of skin moisturization by reducing transepidermal water loss.