Rosmarinus officinalis, also known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb that is native to the Mediterranean region. It produces white, pink, purple, or blue flowers. Rosemary oil is extracted from the leaves of this plant and has a woody, evergreen-like scent that is invigorating and purifying.
In skin care products, rosemary leaf oil is used for balancing oil production. It can help to clear excess oil and dirt from pores without causing dryness. Rosemary leaf oil is also rich in antioxidants like carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid. These antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.