Rosa damascena, also known as the damask rose, is a rose hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. The pink flowers are well known for their fine fragrance and are commercially harvested for rose oil. Rosa damascena flower oil is a volatile oil that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance ingredient. It is thought that the uplifting scent of this oil can promote relaxation and improve mood.
Rosa damascena flower oil also has antioxidant and antibacterial activity. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. For this reason, rosa damascena flower oil is often used in anti-aging skin care products.