Rosa damascena, also known as the damask rose, is a rose hybrid derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. The pink flowers are well known for their fine fragrance. A volatile oil can be obtained by distillation of the fresh flowers, resulting in Rosa damascena flower extract. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance ingredient. It is thought that the uplifting scent of Rosa damascena flower extract can promote relaxation and improve mood.
Rosa damascena flower extract also has antioxidant and antibacterial activity. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. For this reason, Rosa damascena flower extract is often used in anti-aging skin care products. In addition, studies have shown that Rosa damascena flower extract has strong antibacterial activity against several common strains of bacteria, including E. coli and Staph aureus.