Polyquaternium-10 - The Dermatology Review

Polyquaternium-10

ARTICLE

01.11.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Polyquaternium is a term that the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) uses to generically describe a polymer that has been modified by a process known as quaternization. Polyquaternium-10 is produced through quaternization of hydroxyethylcellulose, a modified cellulose polymer. Polyquaternium-10 is a linear polymer with small, positively charged side groups along the backbone. Polyquaternium-10 can be used in both skin and hair care products, however, it is primarily used in hair care products because of its anti-static, film forming, and moisturizing properties.

 

As an anti-static agent, polyquaternium-10 can be used for decreasing or eliminating static-charge buildup and fly-away hair. In addition, polyquaternium-10 functions as a film forming agent. The positive charge of this polymer enables it to readily adhere to hair, which is negatively charged. Polyquaternium-10 forms a soft film that provides a nice sheen. While this ingredient can be used as a hair fixative, its soft hold means that it is more susceptible to not retaining the style or curl. Polyquaternium-10 is better suited for use in shampoos and conditioners since it provides conditioning and shine, as well as improves wet combing and detangling.

Recommended Articles

The Best Skincare Products of 2021

Uncategorized read more

Best Skin Care Routine

Uncategorized read more