Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax is an ester of beeswax fatty acids and polyglycerin-3 (a polymer containing 3 glycerin units). The fatty acids are lipophilic (attracted to oil) and the glycerin polymer is hydrophilic (attracted to water). This structure enables polyglyceryl-3 beeswax to function as an emulsifier in cosmetics and personal care products. Emulsifiers are needed for products that contain both water and oil components. Mixing water and oil together creates a dispersion of oil droplets in water (and vice versa). However, these two phases can separate if the product is left to settle. To address this problem, an emulsifier can be added to the system to help the droplets remain dispersed. Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax is known to produce very stable and smooth gels with natural oils and butters. Additionally, polyglyceryl-3 beeswax can be used in color cosmetics to break up pigment agglomerates and form a gel network that maintains an even distribution of ingredients.