Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent. The substance is a colorless liquid that is oily in nature, and is considered an organic chemical found in natural form in chicory and green tea. However, Phenoxyethanol is also manufactured artificially, in the laboratory, for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products, as it helps create a more potent chemical with less impurities. This organic compound is also known for its antimicrobial properties against yeast, bacterial organisms and molds. These attributes help Phenoxyethanol act as a preservative against germ contamination of bottled products.