Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed known as a “pit” or a “stone”. In order to create avocado oil for use in skin care products, the avocado flesh is first dried to remove as much water as possible. Then, the oil is extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil that can be used in skin care products.
In skin care products, avocado oil is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. It contains a high amount of monounsaturated fats, which help to replenish the skin’s barrier function. A strong, intact skin barrier prevents water loss and keeps harmful environmental irritants out of the skin. The result is smooth, moisturized, healthy skin. Avocado oil is also rich in vitamin E, a lipid soluble antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage and strengthens the skin barrier. Lastly, avocado oil has the ability to enhance the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.