Persea gratissima is a flowering tree that produces a fruit known as an avocado. Botanically, an avocado is considered to be a large berry that contains a single large seed known as a “pit” or a “stone”. In order to create avocado oil for use in skin care products, the avocado flesh is first dried to remove as much water as possible. Then, the oil is extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil that can be used in skin care products.