Pelargonium graveolens, also known as rose geranium, is a flowering plant that produces pale pink to almost white flowers that have a pleasant aroma. For this reason, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil is often used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, and skin care products. It is considered a less expensive alternative to other rose oils, and is often used in aromatherapy formulas as well.
Pelargonium graveolens flower oil also possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which enables it to help treat a variety of skin conditions, including acne, eczema, and aging skin. Pelargonium graveolens flower oil is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing.