Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. A fine powder can be obtained from Oryza sativa, resulting in a cosmetic ingredient known as Oryza sativa (rice) starch. In cosmetics and personal care products, Oryza sativa (rice) starch functions as an absorbent and bulking agent. It is often used as a natural alternative to talc due to its excellent absorption capability. These properties make Oryza sativa (rice) starch an ideal ingredient for a dry shampoo. It not only absorbs oil in the hair but also adds volume and is easily brushed out. When applied to the skin, Oryza sativa (rice) starch produces a soft, mattifying effect and may also help minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and blemishes.