Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling in the production of refined grains (i.e. white flour, white rice, etc.) Oil can be extracted from the bran, resulting in rice bran oil.
Rice bran oil is used in skin care products due to its high concentration of fatty acids, primarily oleic acid (38.4%), linoleic acid (34.4%), and palmitic acid (21.5%). Fatty acids are beneficial to the skin because they help to restore the skin’s barrier. The skin’s barrier is composed of flattened dead skin cells held together by a mixture of lipids. Without these essential lipids, the barrier is weakened. A weak or damaged barrier causes the skin to lose water and may allow harmful things like irritants or bacteria to enter the skin. Therefore, by replenishing the barrier with ingredients like rice bran oil, skin will be moisturized and protected.