Oryza sativa is the plant species most commonly referred to in English as rice. Bran is the hard outer layer of the grain, often produced as a by-product of milling in the production of refined grains (i.e. white flour, white rice, etc.). Oryza sativa bran cera is a natural, non-fragrant wax derived from rice bran. In cosmetics and personal care products, oryza sativa bran cera functions as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent.
Oryza sativa bran cera can be classified as an occlusive emollient because it forms a soft film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. The film helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture. Over time, this increases skin hydration by causing buildup of water in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). While all skin types can benefit from skin-conditioning emollients like Oryza sativa bran cera, emollients are especially helpful for those who have dry, rough, and/or flaky skin. Emollients can alleviate these symptoms, leaving the skin looking and feeling soft and smooth. In addition, emollients can benefit those that suffer from conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, or other inflammatory skin conditions.