The olive, known by the botanical name Olea europaea, meaning “European olive”, is a species of small tree in the family Oleaceae. About 90% of all harvested olives are turned into olive oil, a common cooking oil. Most of the skin care benefits gained from olive fruit extract come from its high content of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. Upon topical application, olive fruit extract is absorbed very slowly by the skin, which is ideal for dry skin because it forms a protective barrier that prevents water loss. It also functions as an emollient, leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth.