Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is a synthetic ingredient that is derived from stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid that can be derived from both animal and vegetable fats and oils. In cosmetics and personal care products, octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate functions as an extremely light occlusive emollient with excellent spreadability. After application, this ingredient forms a soft, thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. The film helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture. Over time, this increases skin hydration by causing buildup of water in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). Due to these properties, octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is often used in creams, lotions, and other types of moisturizers.
In addition to use in skin care products, octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate can be found in various types of makeup products. It is ideal for lipstick and eye makeup due to its smooth, creamy feel. Additionally, it is an excellent pigment dispersant and binder. As the name implies, a binder is an ingredient that binds together other ingredients. For example, binders are often used in pressed powders to keep them together in the container.