O-Cymen-5-Ol is a structural isomer of thymol, a phenol obtained from thyme oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, O-Cymen-5-Ol functions as a preservative booster. The manufacturer recommends the use of additional preservatives along with O-Cymen-5-Ol to maximize the efficacy. The use of preservatives in cosmetics is important because these types of products have a high potential for microbial contamination and growth. The most susceptible products are creams and lotions that are packaged in jars, opened frequently, and applied to the skin with the fingers. Microbial contamination can lead to significant health problems, from skin irritation to infections. To avoid these problems, a strong yet non-irritating preservative must be added to the formulation of a product. The use of O-Cymen-5-Ol in cosmetic formulations ensures that the product performs effectively over the time it takes the consumer to finish the product.