Nylon-12 is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. It is made from ω-aminolauric acid or laurolactam monomers that each have 12 carbons, hence the name ‘nylon-12’. In cosmetics and personal care products, nylon-2 is used as a bulking agent, opacifying agent, absorbent, and texture enhancer. If a formulation contains high amounts of nylon-12, it will provide mattifying properties that help to reduce shine. Nylon-12 also offers a silky feel to skin, and is able to expand and contract with facial movements without filling in small lines, thereby creating a full and smooth appearance.