Micrococcus lysate is an end product of the controlled lysis of Micrococcus luteus, a gram positive bacteria. Micrococcus occurs in a wide range of environments, including water, dust, and soil. Micrococci have even been isolated from human skin. This ingredient contains an endonuclease (a type of enzyme) that has the ability to repair DNA damage after ultraviolet (UV) exposure. This is important since DNA damage is one of the major causes of skin aging.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Micrococcus lysate is encapsulated into a liposome for enhanced delivery and absorption into the skin. This ingredient can be found in a sunscreen that is said to repair and protect against photodamage. The manufacturer reports that Micrococcus lysate is resistant to UV radiation and enhances the skin’s reparative properties. Ultimately, this means that Micrococcus lysate helps to reduce the appearance of peeling skin after a sunburn and speed recovery.