Limnanthes alba, also known as meadowfoam, is a species of flowering plant native to California and Oregon, where it grows in grassy wet habitats. Meadowfoam seed oil is produced from the fruit of this plant, which contains 20 to 30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is one of the most stable vegetable oils known and can extend the shelf life of other oils. Meadowfoam seed oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and can keep other oils from oxidizing and going rancid even when exposed to heat, light and/or air.
In skin care products, meadowfoam seed oil can help to balance oil production because it closely resembles human sebum. It has a medium to light skin feel that absorbs very quickly without feeling greasy. It can form a protective film on the surface of skin that locks in moisture and delivers nutrients to the skin. Meadowfoam seed oil is often used in anti-aging skin care products due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.