Lavandula hybrida, also known as lavandin, is a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia. The lavandins are widely cultivated for commercial use, since their flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender and the plants tend to be easier to harvest. The smell of Lavandula hybrida is medicinal and not nearly as sweet as pure lavender.
Lavandula hybrida oil is used in skin care products because of its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Additionally, research has found that Lavandula hybrida oil may provide astringent properties. Astringents cause a constricting and drying effect when applied to the skin. They work by cross-linking with proteins in the skin known as keratins, creating an invisible film that can temporarily degrease skin, tighten and tone skin, and minimize the appearance of enlarged pores.