Lactobacillus/Pumpkin ferment extract is obtained by fermenting the pumpkin fruit with lactobacillus lactis, a type of gram positive bacteria. The benefits of fermented ingredients in skin care are similar to the benefits provided by fermented foods, which aid in the absorption and digestion of the nutrients you consume. In skin care products, microorganisms (like the bacteria lactobacillus lactis) release enzymes that break down complex bio-molecules into isolated phytochemicals. Active ingredients in skin care products are often too large to penetrate deeply into the skin, so by breaking them down into smaller isolated phytochemicals, Lactobacillus/Pumpkin ferment extract facilitates the absorption of these ingredients. Better absorption leads to better results.
In skin care products, Lactobacillus/Pumpkin ferment extract is used as a gentle exfoliator that can be an alternative to alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). According to one manufacturer, Lactobacillus/Pumpkin ferment extract is able to exfoliate the skin without irritation, unlike AHAs which can be irritating to the skin. In simple terms, exfoliation means the removal of dead skin cells. Since excess dead skin cells can combine with oil and clog pores, exfoliation is crucial in order to maintain clear, bright skin.