Juniperus virginiana, also known as the Eastern red cedar, is a species of juniper native to eastern North America. Oil can be distilled from the wood, twigs, and leaves, resulting in what is known as cedarwood oil. The main components of cedarwood oil are alpha-cedrene, beta-cedrene, cedrol, sesquiterpenes, thujopsene, and widdrol.
Cedarwood oil is used in skin care products because it provides several benefits. For instance, it is a natural antiseptic, which means it can prevent the development and growth of harmful microorganisms that can negatively affect skin health. Furthermore, cedarwood oil can be used to prevent and treat acne thanks to its antiseptic activity. Cedarwood oil can also reduce inflammation and help calm skin irritations, which is why it is often used to alleviate symptoms of eczema.