Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is a synthetic compound based on stearic acid, a naturally occurring saturated fatty acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, isopropyl titanium triisostearate functions as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments. It is very reactive to almost all pigments and forms a uniform coating of lipophilic isostearate groups. Due to these properties, isopropyl titanium triisostearate can be used to develop non-greasy (dry) formulas, such as creams, eye makeup, liquid foundation, cheek color, and more. Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles, which helps them remain evenly suspended and stable in sunscreen formulations.