Hamamelis virginiana, also known as witch hazel, is a species of flowering shrub native to eastern North America. The leaves, bark, and twigs of this plant are processed to create a clear liquid that’s sold commercially as witch hazel. Witch hazel is widely known for easing inflammation and soothing sensitive skin. Witch hazel leaf extract is used in skin care products because it is a source of several types of antioxidants, including tannins. The leaf contains 3 to 10% tannin, mainly gallotannins.