Fragaria ananassa is the botanical name for the strawberry, a fruit that is well known for its characteristic aroma, bright red color, juicy texture, and sweetness. The seeds of this fruit are collected as a by-product of the fruit juice and jam manufacturing industry to make strawberry seed oil.
Strawberry seed oil is used in skin care products because of its high concentration of linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids. These fatty acids replenish the skin’s barrier function, which helps to prevent water loss as well as protect the skin from harmful environmental irritants. Furthermore, linoleic acid will reduce inflammation and acne while increasing skin moisturization levels. Strawberries also contain an antioxidant called ellagic acid. Research has found that topical application of ellagic acid keeps skin more youthful by preventing collagen breakdown. Strawberry seed oil absorbs into the skin quickly and leaves a subtle strawberry fragrance on the skin.