Foeniculum vulgare, also known as fennel, is a flowering plant species in the carrot family. It is native to the shores of the Mediterranean, but has become widely naturalized in many parts of the world. Interestingly, the fennel “seeds” aren’t actually seeds. Rather, they are dried fruits that are referred to as seeds because of their size and shape.
Fennel seed extract is used in skin care products because fennel seeds are a rich source of vitamins, minerals, and aromatic oils. Furthermore, fennel seed extract contains polyphenols, such as rosmarinic acid and luteolin, which are potent antioxidants. Antioxidants protect the skin against free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. For this reason, fennel seed extract is often used in anti-aging skin care products.