Commiphora myrrha is a spiny tree in the Burseraceae family. It is one of the primary trees used in the production of myrrh, a resin made from dried tree sap. It is believed that Ancient Egyptians used myrrh to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin.
In skin care products, myrrh oil is used to soothe dry, chapped, or cracked skin and promote the growth of healthy skin. It can also be used as a fragrance. Myrrh oil has antioxidant properties, which helps the skin combat free radicals, the unstable molecules that contribute to the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin. Lastly, a 2010 research study determined that topical application of myrrh oil helped elevate white blood cells around skin wounds, which lead to faster healing.