Citrus grandis is generally considered to be a name for a pomelo, which may also be referred to as Citrus maxima. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, Citrus paradisi appears to be the more widely accepted nomenclature for grapefruit. However, most manufacturers of cosmetics and skin care products use “Citrus grandis” to refer to the grapefruit.
Despite the name inconsistency, grapefruit peel oil is a beneficial ingredient in skin care products. Grapefruit is a rich source of the antioxidants vitamin C and lycopene, which have both been proven to protect the skin from UV-induced free radical damage. Additionally, vitamin C is known to stimulate collagen production, as well as reduce hyperpigmentation. Grapefruit peel oil is reported to have antiseptic and skin-conditioning properties, and is often added to creams and lotions to help treat acne and prevent oily skin. It may also be used as a fragrance ingredient in skin care products.