In skin care products, ‘Citrus aurantium dulcis’ is known as sweet orange. However, most of the published literature and the FDA’s Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP) refer to the sweet orange as ‘Citrus sinensis’. Regardless, citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil is a volatile oil expressed from the fresh peel of the orange fruit.
Orange peel oil is a beneficial ingredient in skin care products. As with other citrus fruits, it provides a significant amount of vitamin C, a potent antioxidant that can protect the skin from free radical damage and stimulate collagen production. Orange peel oil also contains several carotenoids, such as beta-carotene, lutein, and beta-cryptoxanthin. Since dietary carotenoids contribute to skin color, it is thought that topical carotenoids may give the skin a healthy glow. Orange peel oil may also be used as a fragrance ingredient in skin care products.