Citrus aurantium amara, also known as the bitter orange, is a citrus tree native to southeast Asia. The fruit of the bitter orange looks very similar to the sweet orange, but the fruit flesh tastes sour while the peel and the skin surrounding the fruit segments have a strong bitter taste. This tree produces white, five-petalled flowers that give off an intense fragrance.
The oil expressed from the bitter orange flowers is called neroli oil, and it is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery. Additionally, neroli oil has the ability to regenerate skin cells, which makes it beneficial for treating wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks. It also helps to regulate oil production, making it an excellent ingredient for those with acne. Lastly, neroli oil can improve the skin’s elasticity, which is why this ingredient is often used in anti-aging skin care products. Neroli oil is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-phototoxic substance, but does contain known allergens.