Canola oil is a vegetable oil derived from the rapeseed, a bright yellow flowering plant. Rapeseed is mainly cultivated for its oil-rich seed, and is the third-largest source of vegetable oil in the world. Instead of being named after the rapeseed plant, canola is an abbreviation for “Canadian Oil, Low Acid.” In cosmetics and personal care products, canola oil functions as a skin and hair conditioning agent.
Canola oil is rich in oleic acid, an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid that has potent moisturizing properties. For this reason, canola oil is an excellent ingredient for those with dry, flaky skin. Canola oil also has a high composition of sterols, which are known to help soothe and repair damaged skin. There are claims that canola oil can help hair to grow faster, however, evidence for these claims is anecdotal.