Anthemis is a genus of aromatic flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, the daisy family. These herbal plants are natives to Europe, but may also be found in regions of North America and also in Argentina. Common names for Anthemis nobilis include Roman chamomile, Garden chamomile, and Ground Apple. The plant produces white, daisy-like flowers.
In cosmetics and skin care products, Anthemis nobilis flower oil functions as a fragrance ingredient and skin conditioning agent. The oil also provides anti-inflammatory effects, which makes it an ideal ingredient for treating minor skin irritations and sunburn. Anthemis nobilis flower oil may also help reduce symptoms of acne by decreasing inflammation and calming the skin. Research has found that Anthemis nobilis flower oil is not irritating or sensitizing.