Alteromonas is a genus of Proteobacteria, a major phylum of gram-negative bacteria. It can be found in seawater either in the open ocean or in the coast. Alteromonas ferment extract is used in skin care products because it has a structure consistent with that of a polysaccharide. Polysaccharides have exceptional water-binding properties that enable them to absorb and hold moisture when applied to the skin. Additionally, polysaccharides play a vital role in repair and rejuvenation of the skin. Alteromonas ferment extract is also said to possess anti-inflammatory activity. Due to these properties, Alteromonas ferment extract is an excellent ingredient for anti-aging and moisturizing skin care products.