Aloe barbadensis, commonly known as Aloe vera, is a succulent with bright yellow tubular flowers and thick green leaves that have jagged, spiny edges. It originates from the Arabian Peninsula but grows wild in tropical climates around the world. This plant has adapted to dry desert conditions by storing water in its leaves as a gel-like sap. Aloe vera has been used for centuries for both cosmetic and medicinal purposes.
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is a powder obtained from the dried juice of the leaves of the Aloe vera plant. In cosmetics and personal care products, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder functions as a skin-conditioning agent with anti-inflammatory effects. The benefits are provided by the 75 active phytochemicals found in this plant. Phytochemicals are natural chemical compounds that are produced by plants to help them grow and survive. The phytochemicals found in the Aloe plant have been extensively studied for their dermatologic benefits. For example, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder exhibits strong anti-inflammatory activity due to the enzyme bradykinase. Additionally, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder contains glycosaminoglycans (GAGs), a class of sugar molecules, that help bind moisture into the skin.