Vichy Liftactiv Eyes Review - The Dermatology Review

Vichy Liftactiv Eyes Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.19.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Vichy LiftActiv Eyes is was specifically designed to work well with the most fragile and sensitive skin under the eyes. This french pharmacy brand is known if their effective, elegant formulations and the LiftActiv Eyes serum is no different. The formula behind this eye cream includes key ingredients like the mineralizing water that Vichy is known for, as well rhamnose and caffeine. The mineralizing water helps to strengthen and reinforce the skin’s natural moisture barrier, while rhamnose acts as a plant-derived skin structure booster. While main eye creams focus on the correction, this product aims to strengthen the skin’s natural barrier and improve your overall skin health first, From here, the other actives that are central to this formula are able to work even been and any type of irritation is significantly minimized. Because of this, we’d recommend this particular product is ideal for those with sensitive or damaged skin that is in need of a bit of extra care.

Aqua / Water

When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients...

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

When reading skin care product ingredient labels it’s easy to become confused by ingredients like hydrogenated polyisobutene. With all the focus on natural and organic skin care in recent decades,...

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Cetyl Alcoho

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Polymethyl Methacrylate

Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) is a polymer, which mean that it is a large compound comprised of small repeating units called monomers. Polymethyl methacrylate contains only one type of monomer known

Peg-40 Stearate

Cera Alba / Beeswax

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium cetyl phosphate is the potassium salt of an organic phosphate ester that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and emulsifier....

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products....

Sorbitan Tristearate

Sorbitan tristearate is a triester of stearic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can be obtained from both animal and vegetable

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Caffeine

Caffeine is being increasingly used in cosmetics and skin care products due to its high biological activity and ability to penetrate the skin barrier, providing benefits such as reducing signs...

Methylparaben

If you’ve purchased a product that has methylparaben in the ingredient list, you may have some concerns over whether it’s safe to use. After all, you’ve probably heard about the...

Silica

Silica is a mineral that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and skin care products due to its multi-functioning nature as an an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent,...

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a preservative used in cosmetic and skin care products that also functions as a corrosion inhibitor....

Sodium Dextran Sulfate

Myristyl Alcohol

Myristyl alcohol is a straight-chain saturated fatty alcohol that is prepared by the hydrogenation of myristic acid. Myristic acid can be obtained from nutmeg, palm kernel oil, and coconut oil....

Escin

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, opacifying agent, and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products....

Rhamnose

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Adenosine

Adenosine is both a chemical found in many living systems and a medication. As a medication, adenosine is used to treat certain heart conditions. It is a purine nucleoside composed

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is a form of vitamin C that is used in skin care products for its ability to protect the skin from free radicals, stimulate collagen production, reduce...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Poloxamer 338

Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C that has a structure in which the C2-hydroxyl group of ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C) is masked with glucose. Ascorbyl glucoside has

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein

Pentylene Glycol

Consumers looking for ways to treat dry, flaky skin may come across a synthetic ingredient called pentylene glycol. This chemical is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles