Sunday Riley CEO Rapid Flash Brightening Serum Review - The Dermatology Review

Sunday Riley CEO Rapid Flash Brightening Serum Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

12.14.18 AD DISCLOSURE

The Sunday Riley Ceo Rapid Flash Brightening Serum was designed to serve as a brightening and dark spot lightening serum. This product features key active ingredients including 15% THD ascorbate, which is a vitamin C ester. Using a vitamin C ester in skincare products, especially those that are designed to target hyperpigmentation and dark spots, can be a bit of a double edged sword. One the one hand, these esters have been stabilized, which allows them to remain active and usable for much longer than your traditional L-Ascorbic acid based serum. This stability also helps to minimize irritation. At the same time, most vitamin C esters don’t have the same amount of research behind them, so we don’t currently know if these types of ingredients work as well as pure vitamin C. Because of this, we’d recommend this product to those who are new to vitamin C and are concerned about possible irritation.

Water

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Peg-8 Beeswax

PEG-8 Beeswax is a polyethylene glycol derivative of beeswax. Beeswax mainly consists of fatty acid esters and various long-chain alcohols. Therefore, beeswax is very hydrophobic, which means it tends to

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate

Ppg-12/Smdi Copolymer

PPG-12/SMDI copolymer is a copolymer of saturated methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (SMDI) and PPG-12 monomers. PPG-12 is a polymer consisting of 12 units of propylene oxide. In cosmetics and personal care

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Acetamidoethoxyethanol

Jojoba Esters

Jojoba esters are the hydrogenation or transesterification product of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Jojoba esters are proper waxes; there is

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Glycine Soja Sterols

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a class of naturally occurring chemical compounds that exhibit vitamin E activity and are used in skin care products due to their ability to protect the skin from...

Glycolic Acid

Are you looking for more information on skin care products that contain glycolic acid or glycolic acid peels?  Whilst glycolic acid may seem like a dinasour in the cosmetic industry,...

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Sodium Phytate

Sodium phytate is a complex sodium salt of phytic acid. Phytic acid is the phosphate ester of inositol, a carbocyclic sugar, that naturally occurs in seeds, grains, legumes, nuts, and

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Sweet Orange) Oil

In skin care products, ‘Citrus aurantium dulcis’ is known as sweet orange. However, most of the published literature and the FDA’s Voluntary Cosmetic Registration Program (VCRP) refer to the sweet

Chlorphenesin

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic preservative that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination....

Cera Alba

Glycerin

Glycerin is an ingredient that can be found in many beauty products because of its moisture locking properties. It is a form of sugar alcohol that is available naturally in...

Isosqualane

C30 Hydrocarbons

Saccharide Isomerate

Saccharide isomerate is carbohydrate complex formed from a mixture of plant-derived saccharides (sugars). Specifically, saccharide isomerate is obtained from the D-glucose of wheat. It is designed to mimic a carbohydrate

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles