Sundari Neem Night Cream Review - The Dermatology Review

Sundari Neem Night Cream Review

SKIN CARE REVIEWS

03.25.19 AD DISCLOSURE

Neem has been used for centuries to help with a variety of ailments including digestive ailments, fevers and heart disease, as well as several skin conditions. This ingredient specifically works to help with several different skin concerns including acne, inflammation and rejeneration. The Sundari Neem Night Cream utilizes neem extract as well as jojoba oil, shea butter and hyaluronic acid in order to balance, clear and moisturize the skin. In addition to these main ingredients, the formula behind this product also includes other botanical extracts as well as essential oils and nutrients. All together, this formula is incredibly rich in anti-inflammatory ingredients which aid in smoothing fine lines, wrinkles and blemishes to create a more even complexion overall. With all of this in mind, we’d recommend this type of product to those of you who are looking for an everyday, go-to moisturizer that provides all of the necessary components for balanced hydration and moisture, while simultaneously offering a wealth of benefits sourced through natural ingredients that have been in use throughout history.

Water

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient, dispersing agent, and thickener that is used in a variety of cosmetics, facial moisturizers, body moisturizers, sunscreen products, and perfume....

Glycereth-26

Glycereth-26 is a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin. The “26” in the ingredient name indicates the average number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule. In cosmetics and personal

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain that is used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant, and...

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Cetyl Esters

Cetyl esters is a synthetic wax produced from coconut that is moderately translucent white to off-white in color. It is used as an alternative to spermaceti wax, which is a

Glyceryl Stearate Se

Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener, lubricating agent, and emollient in various cosmetics and personal care products....

Melia Azadirachta Extract

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

The jojoba plant, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, is a perennial evergreen desert shrub indigenous to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba is grown commercially to produce...

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical compound is commonly found in a number of cosmetic products and is also used in...

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is glycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is a kind of ether alcohol with aromatic properties that can enhance a skin product’s scent....

Squalane

Many beauty and skin care experts have lauded the effects of squalane on the skin. This oil, which occurs naturally in the body, is also found in olive oil and...

Beeswax

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, which is a silicone oil, is also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and is used in a number of health and beauty products. Those who purchase skin care products with...

Carbomer

Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid (PAA), a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents....

Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a skin conditioning agent that adds moisturization and wetting properties to many cosmetics and personal care products, as well as functions as a preservative booster....

Panthenol

Panthenol is a common ingredient that is found in a number of hair and skin products because of its ability to attract moisture and build healthier hair. This ingredient, which...

Parfum

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable, fat-soluble form of vitamin C. It is believed that this form of vitamin C can penetrate the skin better than water-soluble forms because its fatty

Allantoin

There are a number of chemical compounds that are good for the skin, and one of the most versatile in allantoin. This compound can be found naturally in most animals...

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E used in skin care products due to its powerful antioxidant properties and natural skin-conditioning effects....

Bht

BHT stands for butylated hydroxytoluene, an organic compound that is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its antioxidant properties....

Chromium Oxide Green

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a natural substance found in various connective tissues of humans that has a unique capacity for retaining water. Skin...

No comments yet

Your Review

Recommended Articles